Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled workers are prescribed as “a class of persons who are skilled workers and who may become permanent residents on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada and who intend to reside in a province other than the Province of Quebec.

To qualify as a Federal Skilled worker you must meet these minimum requirements:

  • Must have an arranged employment OR
  • You are a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
  • You have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment. Work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC). Must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

If the application has been deemed to be eligible for processing the applicant’s qualifications will be assessed in accordance with the six selection factors and a point system.

 

Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 24 points
Experience Maximum 21 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark 67 points

 

Comments

comments