Alberta

There are currently 7 different streams a foreign national can use to apply for permanent immigration:

Strategic Recruitment Stream – Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

Foreign workers applying through this category must already be residing in Alberta as a temporary worker to be eligible. Workers in this category must show that they have already established themselves in Canada to receive a nomination. The requirements for this category include:

  • Must have the intention of living and working permanently in Alberta
  • Must have the proper certification and qualifications to work in the chosen trade
  • Must be residing in Alberta at the time of application
  • Must show proof of having a valid work permit in the trade from Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • Must show that you are currently working or have worked in your trade for an Alberta employer for at least 6 months in the last 2 years
  • Depending on the trade, must have the corresponding language requirements

Strategic Recruitment Stream – Engineering Occupations Category

Foreign workers applying through this category must already be residing in Alberta as an engineer, designer or drafter to be eligible. Workers in this category must show that they have already established themselves in Canada to receive a nomination. The requirements for this category include:

  • Must have the intention of living and working permanently in Alberta
  • Must be residing in Alberta at the time of application
  • Must provide evidence of related education/training and experience as an engineer, drafter or designer
  • Must show that you are currently working or have worked in as an engineer for an Alberta employer in the last 2 years

Please note: There may be other requirements depending on your specific job description. To be certain of eligibility, it is advised that you speak to one of our consultants.

Strategic Recruitment Stream – Post-Graduate Worker Category

Foreign students applying through this category must have graduated from an approved post-secondary institution in Alberta to be eligible. Students in this category must show that they have already established themselves in Canada to receive a nomination. The requirements for this category include:

  • Must have the intention of living and working permanently in Alberta
  • Must be residing in Alberta at the time of application
  • Must be working full-time in Alberta for an Alberta employer at the time of application
  • The program of study in Alberta must have been at least one year in duration
  • Must have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from an approved post-secondary institution
  • Must have a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Employer-Driven Stream – Skilled Worker Category

Foreign workers applying through this category must have a valid employment offer from an Alberta employer to be eligible. There are very few restrictions on occupations eligible to apply; most foreign workers can apply using this category. The requirements for this category include:

  • Must show that you are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta
  • Must have related education, training, previous work experience, and any Alberta licensing needed for the position
  • Must have a valid work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada if already in Alberta
  • Must provide proof of legal status in country of residence if currently abroad

Employer-Driven Stream – International Graduate Category

Foreign students applying through this category must be residing in Alberta and already working for the Alberta employer supporting their application. Foreign students must have graduated in Alberta or in another province from an approved post-secondary institution. Applicants in this category must show that they have already established themselves in Canada to receive a nomination. The requirements for this category include:

  • Must show that you are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta
  • Must be working full-time in Alberta for the Alberta employer who is supporting the application
  • Must have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from an approved post-secondary institution
  • The program of study in Alberta must have been at least one year in duration
  • Must have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from an approved post-secondary institution
  • Must have a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Employer-Driven Stream, Semi-Skilled Worker Category

Foreign workers applying through this category must be residing in Alberta and have a valid employment offer from an Alberta employer to be eligible. Workers in this category must show that they have already established themselves in Canada to receive a nomination.

Applicants must be working in one of the following industries in Alberta:

  • food and beverage processing
  • hotel and lodging
  • manufacturing
  • long-haul trucking
  • foodservice industry

The requirements for this category include:

  • Must currently be working for an Alberta employer in a semi-skilled occupation
  • Must show that they have at least a high school education
  • Must provide proof of language proficiency in English or French
  • Must have other requirements depending on the industry

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

The key element in the assessment of an application through the Self-Employed Farmer stream is the ability to manage and operate a successful farming operation in Alberta. Applications that are willing to immigrate, purchase and manage a farming business in Alberta will receive a nomination. The requirements for this category include:

  • Must prove that you have farm management skills shown through:
    • Financial documentation of your existing farm business
    • Documentation of your education, training and work experience
    • Proposed business plan for the farming enterprise you are considering in Alberta
    • Proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance your proposed farming business
  • Must have sufficient financial resources to develop a farming operation
    • Must be able to invest a minimum of $500,000 in a farming operation
    • Must provide proof of having $500,000 or confirmation of having access to a similar amount
    • $500,000 is the minimum amount; more may be necessary

Processing fees

The Alberta Provincial Nominee Program does not charge a fee for the processing of nomination applications. However, all applicants will still have to pay the federal fees for processing.

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments