British Columbia

Express Entry – Skilled Worker

Skilled workers with a post-graduate education, two years of related work experience, and a job offer from a British Columbia employer are encouraged to apply to British Columbia through this stream. The requirements for this stream are:

  • You must have been offered and have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer in a skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you
  • You must have a minimum of two (2) years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependants)
  • You must be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • You may be required to meet minimum language requirements
  • As this is a joint application submitted with your employer, your employer must also meet eligibility criteria

Express Entry – Health Care Professional

Health care professionals are in demand across British Columbia. If you are a physician, nurse, psychiatric nurse or allied health professional, you may be eligible to apply under the Health Care Professional category. The applicant must have these requirements to be eligible for this stream:

  • You must have been offered and have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer in a skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you, including all regulatory, registration, and licensing requirements to perform the duties of the occupation in B.C.
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependents)
  • You must have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada
  • You may be required to meet minimum language requirements
  • As this is a joint application submitted with your employer, your employer must also meet eligibility criteria
  • You must also have the support or have an indeterminate, full-time job offer from a public health authority as a physician, nurse, psychiatric nurse or allied health professional:
    • Physician
    • Specialist
    • Registered nurse
    • Registered psychiatric nurse
    • Nurse practitioner
    • An allied health professional
      • Diagnostic medical sonographer
      • Clinical pharmacist
      • Medical laboratory technologist

Express Entry – International Graduate

If you have graduated from an eligible Canadian, public, post-secondary institution, with an eligible degree, diploma or certificate within the past two years, and wish to have priority processing of your BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) and permanent residence application through Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) Express Entry system, you may be eligible to apply under this category. To be eligible:

  • Your program of study, and post-secondary institution must meet eligibility criteria
  • You must have been offered and have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer in a skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to support yourself (and your dependents)
  • You must have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada
  • You may be required to meet minimum language requirements
  • As this is a joint application submitted with your employer, your employer must also meet eligibility criteria

Express Entry – International Post Graduate

Individuals with graduate degrees in the sciences are highly sought after by employers in the technology, health care and other sectors.
You may be eligible to apply under this job offer-exempt category if you have graduated from an eligible B.C. public post-secondary institution with an eligible masters or doctorate (PhD) degree within the past two years. Masters degrees and doctorates are eligible if your program of study was in the natural, applied, or health sciences:

  • Agriculture
  • Biological and biomedical sciences
  • Computer and information sciences and support services
  • Engineering
  • Engineering technology
  • Health professions and related clinical sciences
  • Mathematics and statistics
  • Natural resources conversation and research
  • Physical sciences

In order to be eligible for consideration under this category, in addition to meeting CIC’s Express Entry requirements, you must meet the BC PNP’s International Post Graduate category requirements:

  • Your program of study and post-secondary institution must meet eligibility criteria
  • In the absence of a job offer, you must demonstrate your intent to economically establish in B.C.
  • You must be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada

The Northeast Pilot Project

You may be eligible for the BC PNP if you are currently working in the Northeast Development Region in any occupation listed as Skill Level C or D in the National Occupational Classification Matrix. These occupations usually require completion of secondary school, occupation-specific training or on-the-job training. The occupations include (but are not limited to) mine service workers, heavy equipment operators, machine operators and retail sales clerks.

All other requirements of the entry level and semi-skilled worker category remain the same, including:

  • Nine months of full-time employment with the supporting employer immediately prior to the date of application
  • Minimum education
  • English language proficiency
  • A family income that meets or exceeds the BC PNP’s income threshold

Entrepreneur

British Columbia is one of North America’s most dynamic places to do business. Entrepreneurs benefit from our strategic location, low taxes, competitive operating costs and a multicultural workforce that is well-educated, highly-skilled and productive.

If you are an entrepreneur who is ready to invest in and actively manage a business in the Province, you may be eligible for the BC Provincial Nominee Program’s (PNP) Entrepreneur Immigration stream. This stream provides a pathway to permanent residence for experienced businesspeople who can establish themselves in B.C. and invest in and operate a commercially viable business that can provide significant economic benefits to the Province.

Your application will be assessed on a number of factors, such as:

  • Your business and/or work experience
  • Your personal net worth and source of funds
  • Your adaptability
  • Your business proposal, which includes your proposed investment and job creation in B.C
  • The general requirements for this program are:
  • Active and ongoing management of the day-to-day business operations
  • Demonstrated residence in B.C.
  • Admissibility to Canada
  • Personal net worth of at least $600,000
  • Business and/or management experience
  • Establish a new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • Make an eligible personal investment of at least $200,000 in the business
  • Create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

Processing fees

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments