New Brunswick

An applicant must express interest in the province before applying to the NBPNP through the Express Entry system. The applicant will fill out the Expression of Interest form and send it to the NBPNP. Applicants will be scored and ranked, and applicants with the highest scores will be invited to apply.

Skilled worker with family support stream

A foreign national working in any occupation may apply for this stream, however this stream may only be used by foreign nationals that have a connection to the province of New Brunswick. This means a close relative that is a permanent resident of Canada or Canadian citizen living in New Brunswick must be willing to sign an agreement to help the applicant with their settlement plan. Once a nomination is received, an application for permanent residence can be made. The applicant will receive their permanent residence on the condition that they pass a medical examination, background and security checks.

An applicant must show that they have a realistic settlement plan. The settlement should demonstrate the applicant’s adaptability and employability. The following should be in the settlement plan:

  • Reason for choosing New Brunswick as immigration destination
  • Plan for settling in specific destination community
  • Type and strength of connection to New Brunswick
  • Steps to ensure immediate and long-term employment in New Brunswick

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program suggests that all applicants have at $10,000 CAD plus $2,000 CAD for each accompanying dependent as settlement funds before applying.

Requirements

An applicant will be evaluated on certain factors to check if the applicant meets New Brunswick’s standards. Applicants that meet the requirements will likely be nominated for permanent residence.

  • Age
    • Must be 22 to 50 years old
  • Language proficiency in English or French
    • Minimum score of 4.0 on IELTS)
  • Education
    • Must have a degree from a post-secondary institution that required at least 3 years of study

OR

    • Must have a diploma from a post-secondary institution in a trade that required at least 2 years of study
  • Work experience
    • Must have at least 2 years work experience within the last 5 years in the intended occupation in New Brunswick

Sponsor’s requirements

The close-relative connecting the applicant to New Brunswick must have the following requirements to be eligible as a sponsor:

  • Must be established in New Brunswick and have been living in the province continuously for at least 1 year
  • Must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • Must be able to prove relation to the applicant
  • Must be financially self-sufficient
  • Must be able to demonstrate that any applications they previously supported resulted in successful, permanent economic establishment in New Brunswick
  • Must be able to support the applicant’s settlement plan

Skilled worker with employer support stream

This stream is meant to help foreign workers currently employed in New Brunswick gain permanent resident status with the help of their employers. Similar to the skilled worker with family support stream, this stream allows applicants from most occupations to apply. Applicants using this stream are evaluated through a point system, and applicants with enough points may receive a nomination. Once a nomination is received, an application for permanent residence can be made. The applicant will receive their permanent residence on the condition that they pass a medical examination, background checks and security checks. The applicant must have the following:

  • Must be 22 to 55 years old
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have education, qualifications, and, or licenses to fulfill job duties
  • Must have a valid employment offer
  • Must be a full-time employee of a New Brunswick company

Selection Criteria

An applicant will be evaluated on certain factors through a point system to check if the applicant meets New Brunswick’s standards. Applicants that reach the minimum point threshold and have the other requirements for the program will likely receive a nomination for permanent residence. The factors being evaluated are:

  • Area of training
  • Level of education
  • Work experience
  • Age
  • Proficiency in English and/or French
  • Adaptability

Business applicant stream

The key element in the assessment of an application through the Business applicant stream is the ability to carry out a business project, or the steps taken to acquire a business in New Brunswick. To be eligible for this stream, an applicant must either have a plan to start his/her own business in New Brunswick, or plan to acquire and build on an already existing business or farm in Brunswick. The applicant will be required to control equity of 33.33% in the business acquired/formed. The applicant will be required to make an investment of no less than $125,000 CAD in the business acquired/formed. The applicant must have the following:

  • Net assets, alone or with your spouse, of at least $300,000 CAD that were obtained legally
  • A minimum 3 years in the last 5 of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business
  • A minimum of 50 points in the selection criteria
  • Must be 22 to 55 years old
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have, at a minimum, a high school diploma
  • Must sign a deposit agreement, and make a deposit of $75,000. The deposit will be returned once the deposit agreement has been fulfilled. The applicant will also be required to be interviewed, and perform an exploratory visit to New Brunswick before a nomination is given

Selection criteria

An applicant will be evaluated on certain factors through a point system to check if the applicant meets New Brunswick’s standards. Applicants that reach the minimum point threshold and have the other requirements for the program will likely receive a nomination for permanent residence. The factors being evaluated are:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Business management experience
  • Proficiency in English and/or French
  • Adaptability

Processing fees

The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for a nomination for the Business applicant stream is:

  • Principal applicant – $2000
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $0
  • Each dependent child – $0

The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for a nomination for the Skilled worker with employer support stream OR the Skilled worker with family support stream are:

  • Principal applicant – $250
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $0
  • Each dependent child – $0

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments