Newfoundland and Labrador

Skilled worker category

The NLPNP Skilled Worker category exists to nominate individuals who have specialized skills that are deemed as having a critical impact on the operations of an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador. The requirements for this category are:

  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates
  • Have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Work Permit or is entitled to apply for one
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties

International graduate category

The NLPNP International Graduate Category is for international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

Graduates interested in applying under this category must do so within two years of the date of their graduation. The requirements for this category are:

  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application)
  • Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible
  • Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer
  • Have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which you received your degree or diploma
  • Have legal status to work in Canada
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates
  • Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application

Processing fees

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments