Nova Scotia

Skilled worker stream

This stream is geared toward foreign workers that have a full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer. This program allows employers to recruit and hire foreign workers whose skills are in limited supply in Nova Scotia, for positions they’ve been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens. Workers of all skill levels are welcome to apply for this stream.

General criteria

  • Must provide proof of legal status in country of residence
  • Must be 21 to 55 years old
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have education, qualifications, and, or licenses to fulfill job duties
  • Must have a valid employment offer from a Nova Scotia employer
  • Must have at least 12 months of relevant work experience

Skilled workers

Defined as individuals with occupation within NOC skill level O, A or B. Priority will be awarded to these higher skilled occupations.

Semi-skilled workers

Have occupations that fall under the NOC skill level C occupations. The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may consider applications based on local labor market requirement and conditions, and 6 months of work with the Nova Scotia employer supporting the application.

Low-skilled workers

Have occupations that fall under the NOC skill level D. The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may consider applications from individuals in these occupations only if all other eligibility criteria are met, the principal applicant has worked for at least 6 months with the Nova Scotia employer supporting the application, there are indicators of success in the application, and there is strong employer support.

Foreign students

As of June 6, 2014, foreign students that have graduated from a Canadian college or university are eligible to apply for this stream.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in the Province of Nova Scotia permanently and either have a permanent full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer or have a reasonable ability to attach quickly to Nova Scotia’s labour market.

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of jobs and occupations for nomination, depending on the current economic situation of the Nova Scotia labour market needs. Provincial priorities may change as skill shortages are met by permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in the Province of Nova Scotia permanently and who have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation. This stream will have an intake cap of 750 applications.

Family business worker stream

The Family Business Worker stream helps employers hire workers who are close relatives, and have the work experience and required skills for positions employers may have been unable to fill with a permanent resident or Canadian citizen. A close relative that is a permanent resident of Canada or Canadian citizen living in Nova Scotia must be willing to offer the applicant a full-time position in their business. Once a nomination is received, an application for permanent residence can be made. The applicant will receive their permanent residence on the condition that they pass a medical examination, background checks and security checks. The applicant must have the following:

  • Must provide proof of legal status in country of residence
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have education, qualifications, and, or licenses to fulfill job duties
  • Must have a valid employment offer from a close relative
  • Must have enough relevant work experience to perform job duties
  • Must demonstrate ability and intent to settle in Nova Scotia

Family business owner requirements

The close-relative connecting the applicant to Nova Scotia must have the following requirements to be eligible as an employer:

  • Must be established in Nova Scotia and have been living in the province continuously for at least 2 years
  • Must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • Must be able to prove relation to the applicant
  • Must be financially self-sufficient
  • Must own at least 33.33% of their business

Processing fees

The Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program does not charge a fee for the processing of nomination applications. However, all applicants will still have to pay the federal fees for processing.

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments