Prince Edward Island

100% Ownership stream

Nominations for this stream will be given to applicants with the strongest applications. Applicants that can show that they have the ability and the means to establish or take over a business will be given priority. The applicants must plan to invest in and actively manage an eligible business in Prince Edward Island. Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Must have net assets, alone or with your spouse, of at least $600,000 Canadian that were obtained legally
  • Must have, at a minimum, a high school diploma
  • Must be 21 to 59 years old
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have transferable management skills and past employment
  • Provide a detailed business plan for 100% business ownership that falls within an eligible sector and meets all program criteria in place at the time of application.
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Sign an escrow agreement containing stipulations on a deposit of $200,000 to be held by the Province until terms of the agreement have been met
  • Make a minimum of $150,000 investment into a new or existing Prince Edward Island owned and operated business

Purchase and sale agreement

Should the applicant choose to purchase a 100% of an eligible Prince Edward Island business, the applicant is required to submit a purchase and sale agreement to the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population. The purchase and sale agreement outlines the details of the proposed investment between the applicant and the Prince Edward Island business and must include as a minimum the following information:

  • Confirmation that the Business being acquired is not operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends and/or capital gains
  • Purchase price for the Business
  • Confirmation that the investment does not include a redemption option
  • Confirmation that the applicant provides, or will provide, active and ongoing management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Timelines for the purchase of the Business
  • Confirmation the purchase price is for the whole Business, not a part of the Business
  • Detailed description of the activities and interests of the Business

Partial ownership stream

This stream is very similar to the 100% ownership stream. The only difference is that the applicant is not required to purchase a full business, and is only required to control 33.33% equity. Nominations for this stream will be given to applicants with the strongest applications. Applicants that can show that they have the ability and the means to establish or take over a business will be given priority. The applicants must plan to invest in and actively manage an eligible business in Prince Edward Island. Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Must have net assets, alone or with your spouse, of at least $600,000 Canadian that were obtained legally
  • Must have, at a minimum, a high school diploma
  • Must be 21 to 59 years old
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have transferable management skills and past employment
  • Provide a detailed business plan for partial business ownership that falls within an eligible sector and meets all program criteria in place at the time of application.
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Sign an escrow agreement containing stipulations on a deposit of $200,000 to be held by the Province until terms of the agreement have been met
  • Make a minimum of $150,000 investment into a new or existing Prince Edward Island owned and operated business for a partial ownership interest of a minimum of 33.33% of voting shares; or make a minimum $1 million investment

Investment agreement

Should the applicant choose to purchase at least 33.33% equity of an eligible Prince Edward Island business, the applicant is required to submit a investment agreement to the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population. The investment agreement outlines the details of the proposed investment between the applicant and the Prince Edward Island business and must include as a minimum the following information:

  • Confirmation that the Business being acquired is not operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends and/or capital gains
  • Purchase price for the Business
  • Confirmation that the investment does not include a redemption option
  • Confirmation that the applicant provides, or will provide, active and ongoing management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Timelines for the purchase of the Business
  • Confirmation that the Investment is not less than 33.33% of the equity in a Prince Edward Island business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000
  • Detailed description of the activities and interests of the Business

Work permit stream

Again, this stream is very similar to the two other streams in the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program; the requirements are essentially the same. However, in this stream, the applicant is required to obtain a work permit before coming to PEI instead of signing the escrow agreement. Nominations for this stream will be given to applicants with the strongest applications. Applicants that can show that they have the ability and the means to establish or take over a business will be given priority. The applicants must plan to invest in and actively manage an eligible business in Prince Edward Island. Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for approval of a work permit for the Prince Edward Island business that the applicant intends to invest in and manage
  • Must have net assets, alone or with your spouse, of at least $600,000 Canadian that were obtained legally
  • Must have, at a minimum, a high school diploma
  • Must be 21 to 59 years old
  • Must have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Must have transferable management skills and past employment
  • Provide a detailed business plan for partial business ownership that falls within an eligible sector and meets all program criteria in place at the time of application.
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Sign a Performance Agreement containing stipulations on the business investment that must be satisfied to proceed with nomination
  • Make a minimum of $150,000 investment into a new or existing Prince Edward Island owned and operated business

Purchase and sale agreement

Should the applicant choose to purchase a 100% of an eligible Prince Edward Island business, the applicant is required to submit a purchase and sale agreement to the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population. The purchase and sale agreement outlines the details of the proposed investment between the applicant and the Prince Edward Island business and must include as a minimum the following information:

  • Confirmation that the Business being acquired is not operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends and/or capital gains
  • Purchase price for the Business
  • Confirmation that the investment does not include a redemption option
  • Confirmation that the applicant provides, or will provide, active and ongoing management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Timelines for the purchase of the Business
  • Confirmation the purchase price is for the whole Business, not a part of the Business
  • Detailed description of the activities and interests of the Business

Investment agreement

Should the applicant choose to purchase at least 33.33% equity of an eligible Prince Edward Island business, the applicant is required to submit a investment agreement to the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population. The investment agreement outlines the details of the proposed investment between the applicant and the Prince Edward Island business and must include as a minimum the following information:

  • Confirmation that the Business being acquired is not operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends and/or capital gains
  • Purchase price for the Business
  • Confirmation that the investment does not include a redemption option
  • Confirmation that the applicant provides, or will provide, active and ongoing management of the business from within Prince Edward Island
  • Timelines for the purchase of the Business
  • Confirmation that the Investment is not less than 33.33% of the equity in a Prince Edward Island business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000
  • Detailed description of the activities and interests of the Business

Skilled worker stream

This stream is meant to help foreign workers currently employed in Prince Edward Island gain permanent resident status with the support of their employers. The potential nominees that have a full-time employment offer as well as the other requirements may receive a nomination. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Have legal status in country of residence
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, if required
  • Have successfully completed minimum 2 year post secondary education degree or diploma
  • Have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant schooling within the past five years
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island

Critical worker stream

Similar to the skilled worker stream, this stream is meant to help foreign workers currently employed in Prince Edward Island gain permanent resident status with the support of their employers. However, this stream is solely meant for applicants working in key industries that are facing labour market shortages. The potential nominees that have a full-time employment offer as well as the other requirements may receive a nomination. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer in one of the truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server or housekeeping attendant
  • Have worked a minimum of 6 months full-time for the Prince Edward Island employer
  • Have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Have legal status in country of residence
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, if required
  • Must have, at a minimum, a high school diploma
  • Have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant schooling within the past five years
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island

International graduate stream

This stream is meant to help international students that have graduated from an accredited learning institution in Prince Edward Island and that are currently employed in Prince Edward Island gain permanent resident status with the support of their employers. The potential nominees that have a full-time employment offer as well as the other requirements may receive a nomination. To be eligible for this stream, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Have legal status in country of residence
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, if required
  • Possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Prince Edward Island University or College
  • Must have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Prince Edward Island University or College
  • Have sufficient English or French proficiency to fulfill job duties
  • Be between 21 and 55 years of age
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island

Processing fees

The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for a nomination for the 100% ownership stream, partial ownership stream, and the work permit stream are:

  • Principal applicant – $7500
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $0
  • Each dependent child – $0

The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for a nomination for the skilled worker, critical worker and international graduate stream are:

  • Principal applicant – $250
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $0
  • Each dependent child – $0

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments