Saskatchewan

International skilled worker category

International skilled workers applying through this category are given a nomination for permanent residence based on their ability to establish themselves and contribute economically to Saskatchewan. International workers and foreign nationals with legal status in Canada are allowed to apply; however, to be eligible for this program, an applicant must:

  • Reach the minimum point threshold of 60 points on the assessment grid
  • Have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation or field of study
  • Meet the minimum language requirement of a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 4 (This must be proven by the results on a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada)
  • Appropriate Saskatchewan licensure for the intended occupation (Depends on occupation)

An applicant must also provide:

  • An offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan in a high-skilled occupation or designated trade

OR

  • If not providing an offer of permanent, full-time employment, an applicant must have all of the following requirements:
    • Field of education or training must be in a high-skilled occupation or designated trade that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan
    • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential OR a foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment by an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential
    • Appropriate Saskatchewan licensure for the intended occupation (Depends on occupation)
    • Proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

Please note: As of 9/29/2015 all 1500 slots for international workers have been filled for the 2015 calendar year. It is advised you speak to a consultant to make sure that there are still availabilities for this program.

International skilled worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category

  • Must be accepted into CIC’s Express Entry pool and have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code
  • Reach the minimum point threshold of 60 points on the assessment grid
  • Have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation or field of study (2 years if occupation is a trade)
  • Provide proof of the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) declared in your Express Entry profile by the results on a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada)
  • Appropriate Saskatchewan licensure for the intended occupation (Depends on occupation)
  • Proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan
  • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential OR a foreign educational credential and an Educational Credential Assessment by an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to show it is equal to a completed one year post-secondary educational credential

Saskatchewan experience category

Foreign nationals applying through this category are given a nomination for permanent residence based on their work experience while living in Saskatchewan. Applications are divided into sub-categories depending on the applicant’s occupation.

Existing work permit sub-category

Foreign nationals that have the following requirements may be eligible for this sub-category:

  • Have a valid work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a high-skilled occupation or designated trade
  • Have worked from more than six months under a work permit issued by CIC for the employer offering you the job
  • Have a valid Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program job approval letter

Health profession sub-category

Applicants under this sub-category must already be working in Saskatchewan as a nurse, physician or other health professional to be eligible. They must have a valid temporary work permit and at least 6 months work experience in Saskatchewan before applying.

It should be noted that only foreign health professionals that have had their credentials verified by the appropriate regulatory organization in Saskatchewan are able to work in Canada.

Hospitality sector sub-category

Foreign workers that have worked in Saskatchewan with a valid temporary work permit and Service Canada’s temporary foreign worker labor market opinion confirmation for at least 6 months may be eligible for this program, if they have worked in one of the following occupations:

  • Food/beverage server
  • Food counter attendant/Kitchen helper
  • Housekeeping/Cleaning staff

Long haul truck driver sub-category

Foreign nationals employed as long haul truck drivers can apply for permanent resident status after a minimum of 6 months employment in Saskatchewan for an approved trucking firm on a temporary foreign work permit. An approved trucking firm must offer permanent employment before they can apply.

Student sub-category

Foreign nationals that have graduated from a post-secondary institute from either Saskatchewan or the rest of Canada may be eligible for this program. Graduates must meet the following requirements:

Saskatchewan graduates

    • Have graduated with a diploma, certificate, or credential from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan. The program must have been at least 1 academic year (8 months) of full-time study in length
    • Have at least 6 months (960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan
    • Have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in a high-skilled occupation, or a job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education
    • Have a valid Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program job approval letter

Canadian graduates

    • Have graduated with a diploma, certificate, or credential from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada. The program must have been at least 2 academic year (16 months) of full-time study in length
    • Have at least 24 months (3,840 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan after graduation and after receiving a valid post-graduation work permit
    • Have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in a high-skilled occupation, or a job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education
    • Have a valid Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program job approval letter

Entrepreneur category

An applicant must submit an Expression of Interest form to the Saskatchewan PNP before applying through this stream. The requirements for this stream are:

  • Net assets, alone or with his/her spouse, of at least $500,000 Canadian that were obtained legally
  • Minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience
  • Invest a minimum of $300,000 (CAD) in Regina and Saskatoon or a minimum of $200,000 (CAD) in all other Saskatchewan communities
  • Establish a business that aligns with the points assigned in the Entrepreneur Category Points Grid, if applicable (for investment amount and sector)
  • Own at least one third (33.3%) of the equity of a business in Saskatchewan unless your total investment is $1 million CAD or higher
  • Provide active and on-going participation in the day to day management and direction of the business
  • If you are establishing a new business in Regina or Saskatoon, create two employment opportunities for Canadians or permanent residents in Saskatchewan (non-relative workers)

Farm category

Applicants under this category must have enough capital to invest into starting a farming operation in Saskatchewan. To be considered for this category, an applicant must meet the following requirements:

Regular farmer category

  • Net assets, alone or with his/her spouse, of at least $500,000 Canadian that were obtained legally
  • Must sign a performance agreement, and make a deposit of $75,000. The deposit will be returned once the performance agreement has been fulfilled. Deposit will be forfeited if agreement is not completed 2 years after landing in Saskatchewan
  • Mandatory exploratory visit to Saskatchewan (at least 5 days), and meet with a Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program representative
  • Farm operation knowledge and experience. Must provide documentation as proof

Young farmer category

This category differs from the regular category in the requirements for eligibility being less rigorous. However, the applicant must be below the age of 40. The following are the requirements for this category:

  • Net assets, alone or with his/her spouse, of at least $300,000 Canadian that were obtained legally
  • Must be under the age of 40
  • Have a minimum of 3 years of farm ownership, farm management, or practical farming experience
  • Must provide a provide a proposal for a commercial farming opportunity
  • Applicant and/or applicant’s wife must have marketable employment skills to supplement farming income
  • Mandatory exploratory visit to Saskatchewan (at least 5 days)
  • Must make a minimum equity investment of $150,000 CAD in a new or existing farming operation in Saskatchewan

Processing fees

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program does not charge any fees for the processing of applications in most of its categories. Only foreign nationals applying through the Entrepreneur category will be asked to pay a fee of $2,500 (non-refundable). However, the applicants will still be required to pay the fees for federal Citizenship and Immigration Canada processing.

Once the applicant receives their nomination, he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner – $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner – $150

Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

  • Principal applicant – $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse – $490
  • Each dependent child – $0

Comments

comments