Family Sponsorship

Family reunification is one of the cornerstones of Canadian immigration. The year 2008 saw an estimated 65,000 permanent residents admitted under the Family sponsorship category. CIC’s projected range of admittance under this category for 2010 is between 57,000-63,000 permanent residents.

A Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada has the right to sponsor a foreign national who is a member of the family class. Members of the family class are:

  • Sponsor’s spouse/common law partner or conjugal partner
  • Dependent child of the sponsor
  • Sponsor’s mother or father
  • Sponsor’s grandparents

To qualify as a sponsor, the person must be

  • 18 years old and older
  • A Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Living in Canada

The sponsor must sign an undertaking of obligation with the Canadian government to provide for the basic needs of the sponsored relatives. The person must also prove that he or she has the sufficient income to comply with these financial obligations.

If you need assistance in your family sponsorship application please contact us.

Comments

comments