Caregiver

Caring for Children Pathway

An applicant seeking permanent residence through this stream must meet the requirements of the program to be eligible to apply. The requirements are:

Work Experience

  • Must have 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider in the four years (48 months) before you apply
    • Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
    • Breaks in employment are allowed (for example, periods of unemployment, long periods of sickness, parental leave)
    • Any work experience you had while you were a full-time student will not count towards the work experience requirement
  • Your work experience as a home child care provider must meet the definition in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) Group 4411
    • Foster parents are not eligible
    • You must show that you performed the duties listed in the NOC 4411 job description, including most of the main duties and ALL of the essential duties
    • Duties that begin with “may” are not usually considered to be essential duties
  • You must have cared for children under the age of 18, whether in your own home or in your employer’s home
    • You do not need to have lived in your employer’s home to qualify

Language Ability

  • Prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing
  • Take a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)
  • Meet the minimum language levels of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5

Education

  • A completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year

OR

  • A completed foreign education credential, and an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an organization approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to show it is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year

Caring for Children Pathway

An applicant seeking permanent residence through this steam must meet the requirements of the program to be eligible to apply. The requirements are:

Work Experience

  • You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada in the four years (48 months) before you apply in one of the following jobs listed in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC):
    • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (NOC 3012)
    • Licensed practical nurses (NOC 3233)
    • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (NOC 3413)
    • Home support workers and related occupations (NOC 4412)
    • Note: Only Home support workers are eligible under NOC 4412. Housekeepers are not eligible
  • Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
  • Breaks in employment are allowed (for example, periods of unemployment, long periods of sickness, parental leave)
  • You must show that you performed the duties listed in the NOC job description
  • You must have done most of the main duties and ALL the essential duties in the NOC job description
    • Duties listed that begin with “may” in the NOC job description are not usually considered to be essential duties

Employment Requirements

  • You must prove that you meet the requirements of the job for which you are claiming work experience. Relevant employment requirements include:
  • Education, training, or other qualifications as set out in the NOC job description.

Language Ability

  • Prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing
    • Take a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)
  • Meet minimum language levels for your job (use your test results to find your CLB level):
    • If you gained your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012), you must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in either English or French for all four language abilities
    • If you gained your work experience in Canada in any other eligible job (NOC 3233, NOC 3413 or NOC 4412), you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities

Processing fees

Once the applicant has obtained the necessary requirements , he/she will then apply for permanent residence. The processing fees that need to be submitted along with an application for permanent residence are:

  • Principal applicant $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is 19 years of age or older, or is less than 19 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner $550
  • A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner $150
  • Once an applicant is approved for permanent residence, the applicant will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee:
  • Principal applicant $490
  • Spouse or de facto spouse $490
  • Each dependent child $0

Comments

comments